04.10.2010

P3 in the Britcar 24hr !!

Our Porsche finished on the Podium in the Britcar 24hr at Silverstone P3 overall and first in class

A fantastic result with a Podium in the Bricar 24hr Race at Silverstone. Our Porsche finished in Third position overall and P1 in class 3 beating much faster cars in the biggest and hardest race in the UK calander. With ultimate reliability not single mechanical problem during 24hrs of racing.

Congratulations to Manuell, Javier, Oliver, Rod, Jan and Jay for there excellent driving stints over the 24hrs.

A big thank you to all my Team for there dedication skill and hard work  Pete ,Matt ,John, Mike ,Sav ,Russell, Garry ,Andy , Rich ,Charles , Josh

A big thank you guys and well done.

Neil

Britcar 24 Hours - Full Result
1 1 Class 1 MJC GAMSKI/ROBINSON/GAW/DRYBURGH Ferrari 430 GTC 565 laps 24:00:19.708
2 22 Class 2 JetAlliance RICH/LICHTNER-HOYER/SEEFRIED/ECKERT/NYKJAER Porsche 997 +58.311
3 42 Class 3 Neil Garner Motorsport MORCILLO/CINTRANO/PERSSON/BARRETT/SHEPHERD Porsche 996 GT3 Cup 550 Laps
4 1 Class 1 Topcats Racing Mosler MT900R BEAUMONT/GORMLEY/CLUCAS/FLETCHER 547 laps
5 38 Class 3 Jota Sport Aston Martin N24 HANCOCK/DOLAN/PORRITT 541 laps
6 4 Class 1 Strata 21 LOCKIE/MASARATI/BYGRAVE Mosler MT900R 540 laps
7 44 Class 3 Welch Motorsport Seat Leon Supercopa NIALL/NIALL/HARVEY/WELCH 536 laps
8 49 Class 3 Tischner Motorsport BMW M3 E46 TISCHNER/TISCHNER/BECKER 533 laps
9 32 Class 3 Keith Gent BMW M3 E46 GENT/CLARK/WESTWOOD/USSI/FOSTER 532 laps
10 45 Class 3 Welch Motorsport Seat Leon Supercopa PILATTI/HAMILTON/WRIGHT/KENT 523 laps
11 52 Class 3 Vantage Racing Aston Martin N24 GT4 BLACK/HALL/BONNER 521 laps
12 83 Class 4 Team LNT Ginetta G40 TOMLINSON/SIMPSON/LINN/MOORE 521 laps
13 46 Class 3 In2 Racing MERCER/SMITH/PAILLARD/HUGGINS Ginetta G50 GT4 519 laps
14 37 Class 3 CWS WHITE/ COX/ NOHRING BMW E46 516 laps
15 59 Class 3 Topcats Racing Marcos Mantis GT3 SHIMOJIMA/SEYA/KAKIUCHI/NAKANO 515 laps
16 21 Class 2 Topcats Racing Marcos Mantis GT3 O'NEILL/FIORENTINO/HYDE/HARRISON 513 laps
17 51 Class 3 Torquespeed BMW M3 E36 DAWE/AHMED/THOMAS/ATKINSON 512 laps
18 73 Class 4 Dave Cox Ford Escort Cosworth Turbo COX/COX/COX 505 laps
19 2 Class 1 Eclipse Mosler MT900R MCINERNEY/MCINERNEY/KEEN 504 laps
20 81 Class 4 Saxon Motorsport Honda Civic Type R MAWDSLEY/MAHY/HILL/HAYNES 502 laps
21 26 Class 3 Lanzante MACKINNON/LANZANTE/YANDELL Lotus Exige GTR 501 laps
22 35 Class 3 Nicholas Mee Racing BENNETT-BAGGS/DE ZILLE/DE ZILLE BUTLER/ LE BLANC Aston Martin N24 GT4 500 laps
23 79 Class 4 Darren Anley Honda Integra Type-R ANLEY/JOSEPH/HYMAN/BROWN 499 laps
24 98 Class 4 Dread Racing Seat Leon Supercopa WHEELER/HACK/STANBRIDGE/DEW 498 laps
25 58 Class 3 Speedworks Motorsport Ginetta G50 HUGHES/JOHNSON/FLETCHER/HOLLEY 493 laps
26 54 Class 3 Tesco Momentum 99 Racing BMW E92 M3 GT3 THORNE/BARDWELL/STEWARD 489 laps
27 91 Class 4 Mardi Gras Motorsport Honda Integra SMAIL/GEORGE/OSBORNE/GEORGE 488 laps
28 94 Class 4 Daniels Motorsport Honda Civic HARTLEY/EDESON/BOWERS/NYE/STOCKLEY 487 laps
29 99 Class 4 DC WALKER/WAHLGREN/COLE/BYRNE MG ZR 190 485 laps
30 34 Class 3 JEMCO HANCOCK/SMART/WILKINS/SCOTT Ginetta G50 GT4 478 laps
31 33 Class 3 Birchwood Aston Martin N24 GT4 BARROWMAN/GRIFFITHS/BAXTER/WEST/NICOLIC 478 laps
32 80 Class 4 Brunswick BMW 130i THORPE/PROWSE/DAVIES/OWEN 477 laps
33 85 Class 4 CTR - Alfatune BMW 330 Diesel CLONIS/DONAGHY/BENTLEY/PHIPPS/DAY 474 laps
34 87 Class 4 Mazda Motors UK Ltd Mazda MX5 WHITWORTH/MCGILL/JOY/PAVELEY/MARRIAGE 474 laps
35 77 Class 4 Bidmedia VW Golf MK II MARTIN/HAYS/DANKER 472 laps
36 89 Class 4 SLN DAVIES/NIPPERS/KUCIA/DAVIES Honda Integra 471 laps
37 29 Class 3 Keith Ahlers AHLERS/BOCK/BOCK Morgan Plus 8 466 laps
38 74 Class 4 Team MADS BMW 120TD VANDERPAL/WISHART/SIMMONDS/DENBY 463 laps
39 72 Class 4 Brunswick BMW 130i FOLLETT/MOLENAAR/RAVEN/TITFORD/FLATT 451 laps
40 43 Class 3 Classics GT Porsche 993 RSR FAIRBAIRN/MCLEAN/QUINN/LITTLEJOHN 426 laps
41 92 Class 4 FEU VERT Clio 3 Cup SCHWARTZ/MESNAGER/BEAUX/BAX 423 laps
42 76 Class 4 Synchro Motorsport Honda Civic Type R BYFORD/HEDLEY/OKUMURA/SIMMS 420 laps
43 60 Class 3 Team Lotus Lotus Evora GT4 HANCOCK/MOWLEM/ROSSITER/GIUDICI 409 laps
44 19 Class 2 Chesterton Racing BRYANT/BRYANT/GOFF Marcos Mantis GT3 406 laps
45 50 Class 3 Rogue RACING Toyota MR2 Roadster MORTELL/KITSON/ARIS/MCKEE 404 laps
46 84 Class 4 Red Camel SEAT Leon FR 2.0 TDI BREUKERS/THIJSSEN/KRANT 397 laps
47 57 Class 3 RJN Motorsport Nissan 370Z ORDONEZ/TRESSON/BUNCOMBE/MEADEN 389 laps
48 68 Class 4 Sams Boyz Honda Accord SEVERS/JAMES/RIGG/HEYWOOD 377 laps
49 7 Class 1 GTF TVR Sagaris TONGE/HOOD/DOWLING/GLYNN/HEAD 369 laps
50 56 Class 3 Marcus Fothergill Porsche 911 GT3 Cup FOTHERGILL/BENNETT/WATT/MUNDAY/SHARPE 341 laps
51 86 Class 4 Mazda Motors UK Ltd Mazda MX5 TICEHURST/MILDENHALL/WILDS/CORSTOPHINE 340 laps
52 75 Class 4 Synchro Honda Jazz Type R ALLEN/LUDLOW/UMEMOTO/BARNES 316 laps
NOT CLASSIFIED
DNC 39 Class 3 Intersport CLARKE/GIBSON/JORDAN/DONALDSON BMW M3 E46 235 laps
DNC 82 Class 4 Chimptune Chamberlain/RANDERIA/FILLINGHAM/WEBB Lotus Elise GT4 224 laps
DNC 6 Class 1 Rollcentre Racing Mosler MT900R SHORT/NEATE/QUICK/BARNES 179 laps
DNC 3 Class 1 Wessex Aquilla CR1 MUSTILL/BENNETT/BURT/HUFF 178 laps
DNC 48 Class 3 Stark Racing Ginetta G50 GT4 STINTON/CLARK/BENNETT/MARSH 147 laps
DNC 71 Class 4 BPM Racing Limited Leon Supercopa THOMAS/WOODMAN/CULLUM/NOBLE 129 laps
DNC 36 Class 3 RED Lotus Exige GT4 ROOS/PHILLIPS/VILJOEN/SCHWERFELD 13 laps
DNC 16 Class 2 Tracktorque Chevron GR8 JARVIS/WILSON/PRIMROSE/O'NEILL 2 laps
FASTEST LAP
3 Class 1 Phil Bennett Aquilla CR1 1:53.250 101.24 mph
60 Class 3 Ollie Hancock Lotus Evora GT4 2:00.303 95.30 mph
22 Class 2 Martin Rich Porsche 997 2:00.646 95.03 mph
71 Class 4 BPM Racing Limited Leon Supercopa 2:06.663 90.52 mph

<   All News
<< Back to the homepage